Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] (TR 47) Sharp stated that he had no knowledge that Stopak had called OSHA at the time he decided to terminate Stopak. (TR 209) Sayre testified that he did not contact Sharp and inform him of OSHA's call on April 17 prior to firing Stopak on April 20. (TR 232) Sayre asserted that he still is unaware that it was complainant who called OSHA on April 16. (TR 230) Stopak confirmed that he had not told Sharp or any of respondent's employees that he had called OSHA prior to his termination. (TR 155)

Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law

   Section 31105 of the STA states as pertinent:

(a)(1) A person may not discharge an employee, or discipline or discriminate against any employee regarding pay, terms, or privileges of employment, because-

(A) the employee, or another person at the employee's request, has filed a complaint or begun a proceeding related to the violation of a commercial motor carrier safety regulation, standard, or order, or has testified or will testify in such a proceeding...

   Complainant testified that he complained to OSHA about the width of the aisles in the plant, the lack of training for tow motor operators, and unsafe brakes on the trailers, but OSHA's letter of April 17, 1998 refers only to the first two safety concerns.