ARB CASE NO. 98-067
[…] "Tr." followed by the transcript page number. References to Complainant's exhibits
appear as "C. Ex." followed by the document number and page number if relevant.
References to Respondent's exhibits appear as "R. Ex." followed by the document
number and page number if relevant.
2 The record does not include what
Griffith filed with the Department.
3 ESA's letter was not entered into
the record. However, Wackenhut relied heavily on its content in its briefs. Thus, Wackenhut waived
any objection to its consideration by us, and we take official notice of it. 5 U.S.C. §556(e).
4 Subsection 5851(b)(3)(C) uses
the term "unfavorable personnel action." Throughout this decision we use
"unfavorable personnel action" as well as "adverse employment action" as
convenient shorthand for the larger formulation expressed in §5851(a)(1) -- "discharge
or otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions,
or privileges of employment."
5 Wackenhut also argues that
Griffith's complaint should be dismissed because the sole allegation in her complaint to the
Department of Labor was that Wackenhut retaliated against her for reporting the crane gate incident