[Page 10]
[…] 1 This proceeding was originally brought against X-Ray Associates, Complainant's previous employer. In 1994 Respondents purchased X-Ray Associates and retained its name for the Toms River, New Jersey facility employing Complainant. The caption of this case was amended to reflect the proper Respondents. See Recommended Decision and Order at 2; Jan. 20, 1998 transcript (postponing hearing), at 5-6, 11-12, 25-27, 29.
2 Because we find that Complainant has not established that her protected activity was a contributing factor in her discharge, we do not address the question of dual motive under 42 U.S.C. § 5851(b)(3)(D), providing: "Relief may not be ordered . . . if the employer demonstrates by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of such [protected] behavior."
3 The ALJ stated that "where protected activity and an adverse action occur within a close period of time, that coincidence constitutes solid evidence of causation, an inference of a retaliatory motive is justified, and a prima facie case of discharge is established."