Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] See Wood v. Lockheed Martin Energy Systems, 97-ERA-58 (ARB May 14, 1998) (equitable tolling not applicable where there is no evidence that employee filed in wrong forum by mistake); see also Harrison v. Stone and Webster Engineering Corp., 91-ERA-21(Sec'y Oct. 6, 1992)(precise statutory claim in wrong forum not raised where complainant stated in affidavit that "[t]he reason I complained to the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission was because of my duty as a professional nuclear engineer."). Finally, I find that tolling would result in prejudice to Respondent. Section 5851(b)(1) states that "[U]pon receipt of ... [a] complaint, the Secretary shall notify the person named in the complaint of the filing of the complaint...." Here, unlike cases relying on the "wrong forum" tolling doctrine, the record does not show that Respondent "received timely notice of the specific statutory claim that was subsequently asserted" by Complainant, thereby providing Respondent with the protection which the expeditious time frame