Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] (TR 270-272) Walcutt told Pardi and Cepkauskas that the problems in Point Beach's welding procedures identified by complainant were not his fault. (TR 274) Complainant always performed competently and professionally as a welding engineer, but had problems communicating. (TR 275) The only valid reason to remove complainant from his position was his failure to communicate with the project team. (TR 294) This problem was not mentioned, however, in complainant's evaluation in December 1996. (See RX G; see also TR 231-232)

Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law

   42 U.S.C. § 5851 provides that:

(1) No employer may discharge any employee or otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee...
(A) notified his employer of an alleged violation of this chapter or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954;

(B) refused to engage in any practice made unlawful by this chapter or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, if the employee has identified the alleged illegality to the employer;

[Page 6]
(C) testified before Congress or at any Federal or State proceeding regarding any provision (or proposed provision) of this chapter or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954;

(D) commenced, caused to be commenced, or is about to commence or cause to be commenced a proceeding under this chapter or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, ... or a proceeding for the administration or enforcement of any requirement imposed under this chapter or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended;

(E) testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or;

(F) assisted or participated or is about to assist or participate in any manner in such a proceeding or in any other manner in such a proceeding or in any other action to carry out the purpose of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended.