Talukdar v. U.S. Dept. of Veterans Affairs Medical & Regional Office Center, Fargo, ND, 2002-LCA-25 (ALJ Apr. 12, 2004)
[…] Kenyon which Mr. Redding contended contradicted his testimony regarding e-mail, suggesting that VAMC management officials should be sanctioned for perjury regarding the availability and storage of e-mail. As Mr. Redding's case is not before me, and the facts have not been developed in the record with an opportunity for VAMC to respond, I have not taken these allegations into account in my decision in this case.
6 38 U.S.C. § 7431(a) provides in part: "In order to recruit and retain highly qualified physicians and dentists in the Veterans Health Administration, the Secretary shall provide special pay under this subchapter. …"
7 Proficiency reports for both Prosecuting Parties contain five possible rating categories: clinical competence, educational competence, research and development, administrative competence, and personal qualities.