Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] SO ORDERED.        

         OLIVER M. TRANSUE
         Administrative Appeals Judge

         M. CYNTHIA DOUGLASS
         Chief Administrative Appeals Judge


[1]           49 U.S.C.A. § 31105 (West 1997).

[2]           “A person may not discharge an employee, or discipline or discriminate against an employee regarding pay, terms, or privileges of employment, because . . . the employee, or another person at the employee’s request, has filed a complaint or begun a proceeding related to a violation of a commercial motor vehicle safety regulation, standard, or order, or has testified or will testify in such a proceeding . . . .”  49 U.S.C.A. § 31105(a)(1)(A).  (West 1997).