Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] I will treat Mosbaugh's reference to the ASLB decision as a request to supplement the record with the decision. The ASLB decision is a relevant public document that became available only after the close of the hearing and the transfer of the record to me. Although I do not consider the ASLB decision critical to my decision in this case and I have not relied upon it, I will, in the interest of a complete record, admit the ASLB decision into the record for whatever probative value it may have. See 5 U.S.C. 557(B) (1988): "On appeal from or review of the initial decision, the agency has all the powers which it would have in making the initial decision except as it may limit the issues on notice or by rule." 3. Letters from NRC Chairman to Secretary of Labor and to Senator Baucus.