DATE: November 20, 1995
[…] that was not readily available prior to the close of the record.
18 C.F.R. § 18.54(c). I will treat Mosbaugh's reference to
the ASLB decision as a request to supplement the record with the
decision.
The ASLB decision is a relevant public document that became
available only after the close of the hearing and the transfer of
the record to me. Although I do not consider the ASLB decision
critical to my decision in this case and I have not relied upon
it, I will, in the interest of a complete record, admit the ASLB
decision into the record for whatever probative value it may
have. See 5 U.S.C. 557(B) (1988): "On appeal from or
review of the initial decision, the agency has all the powers
which it would have in making the initial decision except as it
may limit the issues on notice or by rule."
3. Letters from NRC Chairman to Secretary of Labor
and to Senator Baucus.
In response to an inquiry from the Senate Committee on
Environment and Public Works, the NRC's Chairman wrote a letter
to the committee's Chairman, Max Baucus, giving the NRC's views