Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] I further find that the required recertification process, which was unique to Thomas, T. 415, was humiliating to her. T. 132, 135. 4. Relief In the event that a respondent is found to have violated the ERA, "the Secretary shall order the person who committed such violation to (i) take affirmative action to abate the violation, and (ii) reinstate the complainant to his former position together with the compensation (including back pay), terms, conditions, and privileges of his employment . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 5851(b)(2)(B). See generally Wells v. Kansas Gas & Elec. Co., Case No. 85-ERA-0072, Sec'y Final Dec.and Ord., Mar. 21, 1991, slip op. at 17. In addition, "the Secretary may order such person to provide compensatory damages to the complainant" and shall assess costs and expenses, including attorney's fees, reasonably incurred in bringing the complaint. Id.; DeFord v. Secretary of Labor, 700 F.2d 281, 288-289, 291 (6th Cir. 1983). a. Back pay.