Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] I adopt the ALJ's finding that Respondent terminated Complainant in retaliation for his protected activity and that it seized upon the RIF to rationalize its unlawful action.


[Page 8]

    2. The Remedy

    In the event that a respondent is found to have violated the ERA, "the Secretary shall order the person who committed such violation to (i) take affirmative action to abate the violation, and (ii) reinstate the complainant to his former position together with the compensation (including back pay), terms, conditions, and privileges of his employment . . . . 42 U.S.C. § 5851(b)(2)(B). In addition, "the Secretary may order such person to provide compensatory damages to the complainant." Id. Finally, the Secretary "shall" assess costs and expenses, including attorney's and expert witness fees, reasonably incurred in the bringing of the complaint. Id.; DeFord v. Secretary of Labor, 700 F.2d 281, 288-289, 291 (6th Cir. 1983).

    a. Timeliness