Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Acting Secretary of Labor Washington, D.C.

[ENDNOTES]

1 There is presently a vacancy in the Office of Secretary of Labor. The Deputy Secretary is authorized to "perform the duties of the Secretary until a successor is appointed. . . . " 29 U.S.C. § 552 (1988).

2 Under section 24.6 of 29 C.F.R., the regulation implementing the ERA, an ALJ is authorized to issue only a recommended decision, which must be reviewed by the Secretary before it becomes final. See Cooper v. Bechtel Power Corp., Case No. 88-ERA-2, Sec. Order, September 29, 1989, slip op. at 1.

3 The ERA, 42 U.S.C. § 5851(b)(2)(A), provides that "the Secretary shall, unless the proceeding on the complaint is terminated by the Secretary on the basis of a settlement entered into by the Secretary . . . issue an order either providing the relief prescribed by subparagraph B or denying the complaint." (emphasis added).



Phone Numbers