Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] They argue (1) that Complainant's proposed amendment does not fall reasonably within the scope of the original complaint as required by 29 C.F.R. § 18.5(e); (2) that the proposed amendment would impede and delay, rather than facilitate a determination of the controversy; (3) that the claims Complainant seeks to add are time-barred; (4) that amendment of the complaint at this time would be unduly prejudicial to Respondents; and (5) that denial of the proposed amendment would be neither premature nor inequitable.

   Twenty-nine C.F.R. § 18.5(e) states, in part:

If and whenever determination of a controversy on the merits will be facilitated thereby, the administrative law judge may, upon such conditions as are necessary to avoid prejudicing the public interest and the rights of the parties, allow appropriate amendments to complaints, answers, or other pleadings; provided, however, that a complaint may


[Page 6]

be amended once as a matter of right prior to the answer, and thereafter if the administrative law judge determines that the amendment is reasonably within scope of the original complaint .... "

   The liberal interpretation afforded complaints subject to amendment is illustrated by Complainant's offer of the discussions found in the cases of Rohler v. TRW, Inc., 576 F.2d 1260 (7th Cir. 1978) and Hildebrand v.