Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Finally, neither TVA nor Moreadith provide any rationale for the refusal of Raughley's job offer for Complainant. Rather, it is clear that Moreadith applied a distinct set of rules to Complainant's situation while allowing others to be transferred out of EA prior to the reduction in force. This prima facie evidence of discriminatory treatment stands unrebutted. Therefore, I find that Respondent has failed to satisfy its burden to show that Complainant would have been subject to the reduction in force notwithstanding his protected activity.

   5. Damages

   Upon a finding of a violation, 42 U.S.C. 5851 (b) (2) (B)


[Page 23]

prescribes that "the Secretary shall order the person who committed such violation to (i) take affirmative action to abate the violation, and (ii) reinstate the Complainant to his former position together with the compensation (including back pay) terms, conditions, and privileges of his employment." In addition, the statute authorizes the payment of compensatory damages and "all costs and expenses (including attorney's and expert witness fees) reasonably incurred ... in connection with the bringing of the complaint."