Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The letter of determination involved in this proceeding was mailed to Willie Grizzard on June 15, 1990 but he did not receive it until June 19, 1990. Since he requested a hearing on the complaint by telegram on June 23, 1990, he filed that request within five calendar days of the receipt of the determination letter. Although the telegram was not received by the Office of Administrative Law Judges until Monday, June 25, 1990, which is six days beyond receipt of the determination letter, the request must be considered timely. See 29 C.F.R. § 18.4; Sawyers v. Baldwin Free School District, 85 TSC 1, 2 OAA 5, pg. 159 (Sec. Decision October 5, 1988).

Timeliness of the Complaint

   Section 5851(a) of ERA provides that:

No employer may discharge any employee or otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee (or person acting pursuant to a request of the employee)

(1) commenced, cause to be commenced, or is about to commence or cause to be commenced a proceeding under this Act . . . or a proceeding for the administration or enforcement of any requirement imposed under this Act . . .;


[Page 5]

(2) testify or is about to testify in any such proceeding or;

(3) assisted or participated or is about to assist or participate in any manner in such a proceeding or in any other manner in such a proceeding or in any other action to carry out the purposes of this Act.