Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The pertinent provisions of Section 5851 generally prohibit an employer from discharging or discriminating against any employee due to the employee's participation in protected activities. 42 U.S.C. Section 5851(a)(1), (2) and (3). The initial issue to be resolved in the instant matter is whether TVA is an employer of Complainants within the purview of the ERA and appropriate regulations. For the following reasons I find that it is not.

   Complainants contend that Section 5851(b)(1) of the ERA vests jurisdiction in the Secretary of Labor over the Complaint of "[a]ny employee who believes that he has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person" in violation of the Act, as long as the complaint was timely filed. Complainants argue that as employees of QTC they are necessarily entitled to the protection due covered employees under the whistleblower provisions of the ERA. They argue that this office, therefore,


[Page 3]