Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] T. 129-130. Williams denied that he had refused to take an assigned tractor. T. 129. After the meeting ended, Hernandez informed Simmons that on the previous day Williams was given the option of choosing between two vehicles and that he refused to inspect or drive either one. T. 133, 194. Simmons discharged Williams for refusing to drive and for giving inaccurate information about
[PAGE 3] whether vehicles had been assigned to him. T. 134, 195; RX 15. DISCUSSION A. Williams' Protected Activity The "complaint" section of the STAA, 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105(a)(1)(A), prohibits discharging an employee because "the employee. . . has filed a complaint or begun a proceeding related to a violation of a commercial motor vehicle safety regulation, standard, or order, or has testified or will testify in such a proceeding." The STAA's complaint section protects employees' safety complaints to managers. Yellow Freight Sys., Inc. v. Reich, 27 F.3d 1333 (6th Cir. 1994); Yellow Freight Sys., Inc. v. Reich, 8 F.3d 980, 986 (4th Cir. 1993).