DATE: January 24, 1995
[…] co-owners that he would not do the Walker County run any more,
although he was willing to work a regular length day. The owners
understood that Brown was quitting his job, but Brown contended
that he was fired.
DISCUSSION
A. The establishment of a prima facie case
Under STAA section 405(a), it is unlawful to discharge an
employee because he has "filed a complaint or begun a proceeding
related to a violation of a commercial motor vehicle safety
regulation, standard, or order, or has testified or will testify
in such a proceeding." 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105(a) (West 1994).
The relevant portion of section 405(b) prohibits the discharge of
employees for refusing to operate a vehicle because "the
operation violates a regulation, standard, or order of the United
States related to commercial motor vehicle safety or
health. . . ." 49 U.S.C.A. § 31105(a)(1)(B)(i).
The first element of a prima facie case of a STAA violation
is showing that the complainant engaged in activities protected
under the act, Paquin v. J.B. Hunt Transport, Inc., Case
No. 93-STA-00044, Sec. Dec. and Ord., July 19, 1994, slip op. at