DATE: January 19, 1993
[…] height of the topmost portion of the steering
wheel, but not including a 2 inch border at
the top and a 1 inch border at each side of
the windshield or each panel thereof, except
that discoloration and damage as follows are
allowable: (1) coloring or tinting applied in
manufacture, for reduction of glare; (2) any
crack not over 1/4-inch wide, if not
intersected by any other crack; (3) any
damaged area which can be covered by a disc
3/4-inch in diameter, if not closer than 3
inches to any other such damaged area.
[2]
The regulation governing rear view mirrors, 49 C.F.R.
§ 393.80(a), provides:
Every bus, truck, and truck tractor shall be
equipped with two rear-vision mirrors, one at
each side, firmly attached to the outside of
the motor vehicle, and so located as to
reflect to the driver a view of the highway
to the rear, along both sides of the
vehicle. . . .