Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Dean on December 16, 1993, testified that it was his weekend off when he was contacted by Morrison to accompany Clifford Willey to Fultonville, N.Y. on December 16, 1993. Perrault thought he remembered Willey asking Dean if he would drive the load, and Dean was not going to take it because he was out of hours. Perrault drove the load from Fultonville, N.Y. to Portland, Maine which he testified was at least an eight hour trip without delays. His arrival in Portland, Maine was delayed by three hours because the truck was leaking fuel. DISCUSSION Section 405 of the Surface Transportation Assistance Act, 49 U.S.C. § 31105 (1994), prohibits a person from discharging an employee who refuses to operate a vehicle because "the operation violates a regulation, standard, or order of the United States related to commercial motor vehicle safety. . . ." To prevail on