Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] In order to qualify for protection under this subsection, the employee must have sought from his employer, and have been unable to obtain, correction of the unsafe condition.

49 U.S.C. § 2305(b).

   An "employee" for the purposes of this act is a driver of a commercial motor vehicle, a mechanic, a freight handler, or any individual other than an employer "who is employed by a commercial motor carrier and who in the course of his employment directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety..." 49 U.S.C. app. § 2301(2). The term "employee" is specifically defined in the STAA to include independent contractors who personally operate commercial motor vehicles. See 49 U.S.C. § 31101(2). An "employer" is "any person engaged in a business affecting commerce who owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle in connection with that business, or assigns employees to


[Page 10]

operate it in commerce..." 49 U.S.C. app. § 2301 (3). A "person" is "one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, business trusts, or any other organized group of individuals" for purposes of the subchapter, 49 U.S.C. app. § 2301(4).