Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] If all the parties, including Complainant individually, have not signed the settlement agreement itself, the parties shall submit a certification or stipulation, signed by all parties to the agreement, including Complainant individually, demonstrating their informed consent to the agreement. The settlement should be submitted within 30 days of receipt of this order.

    SO ORDERED.

       ELIZABETH DOLE
       Secretary of Labor

Washington, D.C.

[ENDNOTES]
1 The ALJ issues only recommended decisions which are then forwarded to me for the issuance of a final order. 29 C.F.R. § 24.6(a) (1989).

2 The ERA, 42 U.S.C. § 5851(b)(2)(A), provides that "the Secretary shall, unless the proceeding on the complaint is terminated by the Secretary on the basis of a settlement entered into by the Secretary . . . issue an order either providing the relief prescribed by subparagraph B or denying the complaint." (emphasis added).



Phone Numbers