Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Facilities involved in the production of materials for nuclear weapons were to be owned by the AEC as agent of, and on behalf of, the United States. 42 U.S.C. § 2061. Nuclear facilities engaged in industrial or commercial activities were licensed by the AEC. Pub. L. No. 83-703, § 103, 68 Stat. 919, 936.

    Congress reorganized the regulation of development, use and control of atomic energy when it enacted the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974 (ERA), Pub. L. No. 93-438, 88 Stat. 1233 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 5801-5891 (1982)). One purpose of the ERA was to separate the licensing and related regulatory functions of the AEC from the other functions of the AEC. 42 U.S.C. § 5801(c) (1982). Another purpose of the ERA was "to advance the goals of restoring, protecting, and advancing environmental quality, and to assure public health and safety." 42 U.S.C. § 5801(a).


[Page 4]

    The ERA established two new, independent agencies, the Energy Research and Development Administration (ERDA) and the Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC).