compels a contrary inference, I reject the ALJ's recommendation on the
[…] The two employer's representatives who appeared to
be best able to rebut Complainant's testimony, foreman Bobby Young and
the Quality Control Technician, Richard Miles, did not testify. The
record establishes that Blackburn was discharged for refusing to work
in what he believed was an unsafe area. He was engaged in a protected
activity and there were no steps taken by Respondent which, under
Pensyl , would have caused the loss of this protection. I find that in
discharging Blackburn for engaging in this protected activity, Metric
violated the Act.
The ERA requires that when a violation of section 5851 is found,
"the Secretary shall order the person who committed the violation to
reinstate the complainant to his former position together with the
compensation (including back pay), terms, conditions and privileges of
his employment. . . . ." In addition, the Secretary may order
compensatory damages and, "at the request of complainant shall assess
against the person against whom the order is issued a sum equal to the
aggregate amount of all costs and expenses (including attorneys'...