Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Although Respondent, the party in whose favor the invalid provisions would run, has specifically agreed to severance of the provision as unenforceable, See Respondent's Response at 13-14, Complainant has not consented to such a modification of the agreement. Section 5851(b)(2)(B) of the ERA specifically states, "The Secretary may not enter into a settlement terminating a proceeding on a complaint without the participation and consent of the complainant." In the situation presented here, I feel constrained to follow the Court's decision in Macktal holding that the Secretary must consent or not consent to the terms of a proposed settlement as written, and cannot sever a term and enforce the remainder of the agreement under the language of the ERA,