Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] slip op. at 2, fn. 2. Additionally, the parties were invited to submit their views on the severability of any provision which prevented Complainant from communicating any of his safety concerns to the NRC. In response to my January 23 Order, each party filed a brief before me and submitted a copy of the fully executed settlement agreement and general release dated March 20, 1984. See Attachments E, G to Pullman-Higgins' Response to Order to Submit Settlement Agreement (Respondent's Response); Exhibit 1 to Complainant's Response to Order of the Secretary of Labor (Complainant's Response). Section 210(b)(2)(A) of the ERA, 42 U.S.C. § 5851(b)(2)(A), provides that "the Secretary shall, unless the proceeding on the complaint is terminated by the Secretary on the basis of a settlement entered into by the Secretary and the person alleged to have committed such violation, issue an order either providing the relief prescribed by subparagraph (B) or denying the complaint." The Secretary's role is to review the terms of settlement agreed upon by the private parties to ensure that the settlement is fair, adequate and reasonable. See 42 U.S.C. § 5851(b)(2)(A); 29 C.F.R. § 24.6(a) (1991); Macktal v.