Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Each party thereafter filed a document which purported to respond to the request. On 9/17/86 a Recommended Decision and Order was issued providing for certain relief, including reinstatement in Complainant's former position, compensation for lost pay and compensation for litigation expenses, including payment by Daniel of reasonable attorney fees. Complainant thereby qualified as the prevailing party, subject to possible review by the Secretary of Labor.

    Title 42 U.S.C. § 5851(b)(2)(B) provides in pertinent part, as follows:

"If an order is issued under this paragraph, the Secretary, at the request of the complainant shall assess against the person against whom the order is issued a sum equal to the aggregate amount of all costs and expenses (including attorneys' and expert witness fees) reasonably incurred, as determined by the Secretary, by the complainant for, or in connection with, the bringing of the complaint upon which the order was issued."


[Page 3]

    Under date of 10/9/86, Complainant's counsel, Michael G. Okun [Okun], Esq., submitted several documents which, in the aggregate, constitute an application for the award of attorney fees and expenses.