Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The anti-discrimination provisions of the Act are remedial in nature, and like other remedial statutes, they must be broadly construed. The narrow construction of the Act as suggested by the Respondent would place employees who would otherwise be entitled to the protection of the statute in the position of either formally commencing an action with the NRC or, at the very least, manifesting an expression of their intent to do so. As pointed bout by Complainants in their response memorandum, §5851 also includes employees who engage "in any other action to carry out the purposes of this Act or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954". Undeniably, one of the purposes of the Energy Reorganization Act and the Atomic Energy Act is to insure compliance with safety regulations.