Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] JURISDICTION

    As is indicated by the findings set forth in Respondent's Proposed Findings 1-6 which are hereby adopted and incorporated herein by reference, this matter is properly before the Office of Administrative Law Judges, United States Department of Labor pursuant to a timely appeal by TBI if a Department of Labor's Letter of Determination finding a violation of 42 U.S.C. § 5851.


[Page 3]

DISCUSSION

    The basis of Atchison's claim is that in discharging him, TBI violated 42 U.S.C. § 5851(a) which provides:

No employer, including a Commission licensee, an applicant for a Commission license, or a contractor or a subcontractor of a Commission licensee or applicant, may discharge any employee or otherwise discriminate against any employee with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because the employee (or any person acting pursuant to a request of the employee) -

    (1) commenced, caused to be commenced, or is about to commence or cause to be commenced a proceeding under this chapter or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, or a proceeding for the administration or enforcement of any requirement imposed under this chapter or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended;

    (2) testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or;

    (3) assisted or participated or is about to assist or participate in any manner in such a proceeding or in any other manner in such a proceeding or in any other action to carry out the purposes of this chapter or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended.

    The parties are in agreement that the Supreme Court's decision in Texas Department of Community Affairs v. Burdine, 450 U.S. 248 (1981), (Burdine), articulates the respective burdens of proof under the Statute.