Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Respondent objects to that portion of the fees which relate to complainant's appeal of this matter to the Ninth Circuit, citing DeFord v. Secretary of Labor, 715 F.2d 231 (6th Cir. 1983). In that case, an employee been found by the Secretary of Labor to have been discriminated against by his employer under § 5851,


[Page 20]

petitioned the Sixth Circuit for review of the Secretary's assessment of his allowable costs and attorney's fees. The Sixth Circuit held that he was not entitled to his attorney fees before it, because:

... the award of ... attorneys' fees allowable under section 5851 is specifically limited to encompass those incurred "for, or in connection with, the bringing of the complaint upon which the (Secretary's) order was issued." Before this court DeFord did not incur any attorneys' fees or other costs for litigation of claims arising from the complaint upon which the Secretary's order was issued. That complaint was lodged against [the employer].