Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Findings and Conclusions

    1. Jurisdiction. The respondent contests jurisdiction by the United States Department of Labor on the ground that the Act and the Regulations refer to complaints made to an agency having jurisdiction, such as those charged with administering the provisions of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 or the Energy Reorganization Act of 1974. In the instant case, as the complaints were made within the company to representatives of the company the statute cannot be invoked to protect him (Tr. 1052)

    As herein applicable, 42 USCA § 5851(a)(3) protects those who have "assisted or participated, or is about to assist or participate in any manner in such a proceeding or in any other action to carry out the purposes of the Act or the Atomic Energy Act of 1974, as Amended." (Emphasis added). I believe that the statute is sufficiently broad to protect those employees who are engaged in those preliminary steps which would be necessary before a complaint is made to a governmental agency or any other outside source.