May 10, 2009
[…] v. Todd Pacific Shipyards Corp., 27 BRBS 112 (1993). 

                              SECTIONS 12 AND 13

     Todd first argues that the administrative law judge erred in finding that the
September 22, 1988, notice and claim were timely under Sections 12 and 13.  Section
13(b)(2) provides that in the case of an occupational disease that does not
immediately result in disability or death, the statute of limitations does not
begin to run until the employee is aware or should have been aware of the
relationship between his employment, the disease, and the disability.  33 U.S.C.
§913(b)(2); Martin v. Kaiser Company, Inc., 24 BRBS 112 (1990). 
Section 12(a) of the Act requires a notice of injury, in a case involving an
occupational disease, to be filed "within one year after the employee . . . becomes
aware, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence or by reason of medical advice
should have been aware, of the relationship between the employment, the disease,
and the . . . disability."  33 U.S.C. §912(a) (1988).  Thus, in an
occupational disease case, the filing period does not begin to run under Sections
12 and 13 until claimant is actually disabled, or in the case of a voluntarily
retired employee, until a permanent impairment exists. See Curit v. Bath Iron