Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] On April 17, 1996, a Secretary's Order was signed delegating jurisdiction to issue final agency decisions under various statutes and an executive order to the Administrative Review Board. 61 Fed. Reg. 19978 (May 3, 1996). Secretary's Order 2-96 contains a comprehensive list of the statutes, executive order, and regulations under which the Administrative Review Board now issues final agency decisions. Final procedural revisions to the regulations implementing this reorganization were also promulgated on that date. 61 Fed. Reg. 19982.

2 The regulations at 29 C.F.R. §7.13 titled Consolidations provides in pertinent part:

Upon its own initiative . . . the Board may consolidate in any proceeding or concurrently consider two or more appeals which involve . . . issues which are the same or closely related, if it finds that such consolidation or concurrent review will contribute to a proper dispatch of its business and to the ends of justice. . . .

3 The Occupational Compensation Survey cover sheet was attached to Wage and Hour's response to Petitioner's Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) request concerning the Wage Determination.