Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Further, given the WAB's holding in Alarm Control and Wage and Hour's subsequent determination to adopt in that case a "non-enforcement" position with regard to the low voltage installer classification, these six rulings may well represent a departure from past determinations such that remands for additional consideration is warranted in each case.

   In reaching our conclusions and issuing our Order of Remand in these six cases we do not rely on the regulation at 29 C.F.R. §5.14 which provides for "variations, tolerances, and exemptions from parts 1 and 3 of this subtitle and [Part 5]." Our ruling here is not a variation, tolerance, or exemption within the meaning of 29 C.F.R. §5.14, since we have concluded that these Wage and Hour rulings have not been shown to consider actual area practices or departed from the past practice adopted in the Alarm Control case.