Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Id. At hearing, Mr. Fletcher admitted that he failed to comply with the wage requirements. As noted, the ALJ concluded that debarment from federal government contracting was warranted. However, the ALJ concluded that there were factors present in this case such as to warrant a 2-year period of debarment. The ALJ, accordingly, ordered Respondents' debarment for that period.[2] [3] II. DISCUSSION The regulation governing debarment under the Davis-Bacon Related Acts is found at 29 C.F.R. 5.12(a)(1) and provides: Whenever any contractor or subcontractor is found by the Secretary of Labor to be in aggravated or willful violation of the labor standards provisions . . . , such contractor or subcontractor or any firm, corporation, partnership, or association in which such contractor or subcontractor has a substantial interest shall be ineligible for a period not to exceed 3 years (from the date of publication by the Comptroller General of the name or names of said contractor or subcontractor on the ineligible list . . .) to receive any contracts or subcontracts subject to any of the statutes listed in [29 C.F.R.][sec] 5.1. Here, the ALJ specifically found that Fletcher committed wage and overtime violations, D&O at p. 4; that violations continued after warnings, Id. at p. 5; and that Fletcher's actions constituted "intentional conduct." Id.