VOLKMANN RAILROAD BUILDERS, WAB No. 94-10 (WAB Aug. 22, 1994)
[…] railroad track laborer classification at the requested wage rate. She
further specified that the railroad equipment operator classification
which was approved on October 29, 1993 "is applicable to all the power
equipment operator classifications used strictly for railroad track
rehabilitation. Any other work performed by power equipment operators
on this project, must be paid in accordance with the power equipment
operator classification and rates listed in the [wage determination]."
II. DISCUSSION
The DOL regulations that govern Davis-Bacon conformance
procedures provide, at 29 C.F.R. 5.5(a)(1)(ii)(A), that "[t]he
contracting officer shall require that any class of laborers or
mechanics which is not listed in the wage determination and which
is to be employed under the contract shall be classified in
conformance with the wage determination." Furthermore, Section
5.5(a)(1)(ii)(A) provides that an additional classification and
wage rate is to be approved only when three criteria have been
met:
(1) The work to be performed by the classification
requested is not performed by a classification in the
wage determination; and