NORSAIRE SYSTEMS,
[…] With regard to WH-206, the Board noted in Norsaire I that the
opinion letter made an apparent distinction between covered construction
activity and "ordinary warranty work." This suggested, stated the
Board, that there are some types of on-site work, performed under
warranty, that may not be covered by Davis-Bacon requirements. In its
ruling on remand, Wage and Hour noted that WH-206 involved application
of prevailing wage requirements to warranty repair work performed on
prefabricated kitchen and bathroom units. That opinion letter examined
the regulatory definition (at 29 C.F.R. 5.2(i)) of "building" and
"work," Wage and Hour stated, and placed particular emphasis on the
provision stating that "manufacture or furnishing of materials,
articles, supplies or equipment" is not covered activity "unless
conducted in connection with and at the site of such a building or
work."
Wage and Hour added that the distinction in WH-206 between non-covered
"ordinary warranty work" and covered construction activity is completely
consistent with the precedent that specifies that cleaning work that
occurs after the completion of a construction project is not covered.