NORSAIRE SYSTEMS,
[…] on-site for more than an incidental amount in any given workweek.
Accordingly, Wage and Hour reaffirmed its January 25, 1994 ruling and
found that Norsaire s employees came within Davis-Bacon coverage as
"laborers and mechanics" who performed work on-site.[7]
~8
II. DISCUSSION
This case centers on the distinction between "construction" or "repair,"
and "servicing and maintenance work." Davis-Bacon coverage extends, by
law, to work performed under contracts for "construction, alteration
and/or repair." 40 U.S.C. [sec] 276a(a), and the Department of Labor s
regulations (at 29 C.F.R. 5.2(j)(1)) define "construction, prosecution,
completion or repair" as encompassing "[a]ll types of work done on a
particular building or work at the site thereof ...." On the other
hand, the Department s regulations (at 29 C.F.R. 5.2(i)) define the
terms "building" or "work" to "generally include construction activity
as distinguished from manufacturing, furnishing of materials, or
servicing and maintenance work." (Emphasis supplied.)
In Norsaire I, this Board remanded this matter to Wage and Hour
for two primary reasons: First, this Board was dissatisfied with the
distinction posited by Wage and Hour between covered "construction" or
"repair" work and non-covered "servicing and maintenance work." The