L.T.G. CONSTRUCTION CO., WAB No. 93-15 (WAB Dec. 30, 1994)
[…] are entitled to Davis-Bacon prevailing wages; (2) whether the Department
of Labor should be estopped from seeking back wages for workers employed
at the Veazie Street site as independent contractors; and (3) whether
the violations found by the ALJ were aggravated or willful. The Board
addresses each of these issues in turn below.
A. Veazie Street Facility
There is no question that laborers and mechanics employed in the
development of a low income housing project funded, in whole or in part,
under the Housing Act, are required to be paid Davis-Bacon prevailing
wages. Section 1437j(a) of the Housing Act provides:
Any contract for loans, contributions, sale or lease pursuant to this
Act shall contain a provision requiring that not less than the wages
prevailing in the locality as determined or adopted (subsequent to a
determination under applicable State or local law) by the Secretary,
shall be paid to all architects, technical engineers,[3]
~4
[4] draftsmen and technicians employed in the development, and all
maintenance laborers and mechanics employed in the operation, or the low
income project involved; [*]and shall also contain a provision that not
less than the wages prevailing in the locality, as predetermined by the
Secretary of Labor pursuant to the Davis-Bacon Act (49 Stat. 1011) [40
USCS 276a et seq.] shall be paid to all laborers and mechanics employed
in the development of the project involved[*] (including a project with
nine or more units assisted under section 8 of this Act [42 USCS 1437f],
where the public housing agency or the Secretary and the builder or
sponsor enter into an agreement for such use before construction or
rehabilitation is commenced), and the Secretary shall require
certification as to compliance with the provisions of this section prior
to the making any payment under such contract.
[*](Emphasis added)[*]. Section 1437a(c)(1) of the Housing Act defines
"development" as follows:
The term "development" means any or all undertakings necessary for
planning, land acquisition, demolition, construction, or equipment,
in connection with a low- income housing project.