Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] There is no serious dispute that Massman's and JCI's operations were ``dedicated exclusively, or nearly so'' to the Corps of Engineers project, within the meaning of 29 C.F.R. 5.2(l)(2). The fact that the Meyer Quarry owners may have themselves sold product from the quarry is simply not relevant to determining the functional nature of the Massman/JCI operation at the Meyer Quarry. The final issue presented in this appeal is the Acting Administrator's determination that Massman and JCI were not entitled to the exemption provisions established under 29 C.F.R. 5.2(l)(3). This regulation provides: Not included in the site of the work are permanent home offices, branch plant establishments, fabrication plants, and tool yards of a contractor or subcontractor whose locations and continuance in operation are determined wholly without regard to a particular Federal or federally assisted contract or project. In addition, fabrication plants, batch plants, borrow pits, job headquarters, tool yards, etc., of a commercial supplier or materialman which are established by a supplier of materials for the project before opening of bids and not on the project site are not included in the site of the work Such permanent, previously established facilities are not a part of the site of the work, even where the operations for a period of time may be dedicated exclusively, or nearly so, to the performance of a contract. The Board has agreed with the Acting Administrator that Massman and JCI were subcontractors.