Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Jacqueline Griffin, the firm's vice president. Mr. Havrilla then discussed the findings with Mrs. Jacqueline Griffin, who again on Griffin's behalf pledged future compliance with DBRA requirements and agreed to pay the back wage assessment. [3] ~4 [4] II. DISCUSSION Griffin paid all back wages which were assessed during the two Pentram investigations conducted by Wage and Hour. ALJD 2. The only issue remaining for ALJ Iacobo's disposition and now, by this Board, is the question of debarment. The Department of Labor's regulation at 29 C.F.R. 5.12(a)(1) requires that: Whenever any contractor or subcontractor is found by the Secretary of Labor to be in [*] aggravated or willful violation of the labor standards provisions of any of the applicable statutes ... other than the Davis-Bacon Act [*], such contractor or subcontractor or any firm, corporation, partnership, or association in which such contractor or subcontractor has a substantial interest [*] shall be ineligible for a period not to exceed 3 years [*] (from the date of publication by the Comptroller General of the name or names of said contractor or subcontractor on the ineligible list...) to receive any contracts or subcontracts subject to [the Davis-Bacon Act or Related Acts]. [*]Emphases added [*]. Thus, the question presented is whether Petitioners' acts or omissions constitute "aggravated or willful" violations within the meaning of the applicable regulation and precedent defining this term.