Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The Board does not agree with this position for the following reasons. In the first place, it must be noted that Department of Labor regulations do not require a conformed rate to be either the collectively bargained rate or the "prevailing rate." If we were to adopt the Union's position in this case, the conformance process could thereafter become an essentially de novo wage determination procedure. 29 C.F.R. 5.5(a)(1)(ii)(A)(3) authorizes approval if the proposed rate "bears a reasonable relationship to the wage rates contained in the wage determination." (Emphasis supplied).