S.D.F., INC., WAB Case No. 92-12 (WAB Aug. 31, 1993)
[…] accordance with the Davis-Bacon Act, as amended. The
Secretary shall not approve any such loan or grant
without first obtaining adequate assurance that required
labor standards will be maintained upon the construction
work.
The Davis-Bacon Act requires payment of prevailing wage rates to
"all mechanics and laborers employed directly upon the site of the
work" by contractors and subcontractors on a government-funded
project for "construction, alteration, and/or repair, including
painting and decorating." The Department of Labor's Davis-Bacon
regulations define (at 29 C.F.R. 5.2(j)) "construction,
prosecution, completion or repair" as encompassing "[*] all types
of work done on a particular building or work at the site
thereof[*], . . . including without limitation, [4]
~5
[5] altering, remodeling, . . . [*] painting [*] and decorating . . . ."
[*](Emphases supplied.)[*] The Department's regulations define (at 29
C.F.R. 5.2(l)(1) the "site of the work" as the "physical place or places