LABORERS' DISTRICT COUNCIL, WAB No. 92-11 (WAB Apr. 29, 1993)
[…] the Board in its first decision that GWD PA91-25 could not be
allowed to stand and that the "tainted" wage rate should not be
utilized in future wage surveys. The Board completely agrees that
there is much permissible latitude in the determination of
prevailing wages under the Davis-Bacon and related Acts; however,
Wage and Hour must comply with applicable wage determination
regulations which have been duly promulgated. This duty to comply
with wage determination regulations, of course, extends to the one
at issue in this case -- 29 C.F.R. 1.7(a) -- which requires that
the determination "area will normally be the county unless
sufficient current wage data . . . is unavailable to make a wage
determination." (Original emphasis).
The Board is not persuaded that prohibiting use of the $10.00
rate is anything more than "troublesome," as argued by the Acting
Administrator. This case concerns determination of wage rates for
residential construction and the [3]
ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ