Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The Board completely agrees that there is much permissible latitude in the determination of prevailing wages under the Davis-Bacon and related Acts; however, Wage and Hour must comply with applicable wage determination regulations which have been duly promulgated. This duty to comply with wage determination regulations, of course, extends to the one at issue in this case -- 29 C.F.R. 1.7(a) -- which requires that the determination "area will normally be the county unless sufficient current wage data . . . is unavailable to make a wage determination." (Original emphasis). The Board is not persuaded that prohibiting use of the $10.00 rate is anything more than "troublesome," as argued by the Acting Administrator.