Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Rather, it is the Board's view that debarment would be inappropriate because those violations appear to have been inadvertent and were not accompanied by an attempt to falsify records so as to simulate compliance with Davis-Bacon requirements. 2. Debarment for "aggravated or willful" CWHSSA violations The ALJ also refused to debar Miller Insulation and Bradley Miller for violations of the CWHSSA, a Davis-Bacon Related Act. The debarment standard for the Related Acts is set forth at 29 C.F.R. 5.12(a)(1), which provides: Whenever any contractor or subcontractor is found by the Secretary of Labor to be in [*] aggravated or willful violation [*] of the labor standards provisions of any of the applicable statutes . . . other than the Davis-Bacon Act, such contractor or subcontractor or any firm, corporation, partnership, or association in which such contractor or subcontractor has a substantial interest shall be ineligible for a period not to exceed 3 years (from the date of publication by the Comptroller General of the name or names of said contractor or subcontractor on the ineligible list . . .) to receive any contracts or subcontracts subject to [the Davis-Bacon Act or Related Acts]. [*](Emphasis supplied)[*].