Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The ALJ did not order debarment of Lisbon, on the basis of his conclusion that the Department of Labor "failed to prove Differ acted within the scope of his employment to impute his culpability to Lisbon and Lisbon demonstrated extraordinary circumstances." II. DISCUSSION A. Debarment of Differ Debarment for violation of the Davis-Bacon Related Acts is governed by 29 C.F.R. 5.12, which provides in Section 5.12(a)(1): Whenever any contractor or subcontractor is found by the Secretary of Labor to be in [*] aggravated or willful violation [*] of the labor standards provisions of any of the applicable statutes . . . other than the Davis-Bacon Act, such contractor or subcontractor or any firm, corporation, partnership, or association in which such contractor or subcontractor has a substantial interest shall be [4] ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ /FN1/ The ALJ also determined that foreman Rui DaSilva should not be debarred. That determination has not been appealed by the Acting Administrator. [4] ~5 [5] ineligible for a period not to exceed 3 years (from the date of publication by the Comptroller General of the name or names of said contractor or subcontractor on the ineligible list . . .) to receive any contracts or subcontracts subject to [the Davis-Bacon Act or Related Acts]. (Emphasis supplied). Board precedent makes clear that Copeland Act violations are actions which constitute "aggravated or willful" conduct warranting debarment.