ICA CONSTRUCTION CORP., WAB No. 91-31 WAB Dec. 30, 1991)
[…] commitment or construction, whichever comes first.
Petitioners additionally claim that application of the modified
wage determination to the Tropical Village project violates their
due process rights under the Fifth Amendment because they were
denied an evidentiary hearing. However, the Board, as an
administrative tribunal, is not the appropriate forum for
resolution of constitutional issues. See Cleveland B. Sparrow,
Sr., WAB Case No. 86-18 (Sept. 15, 1986). In any event, it is
difficult to take seriously [6]
/FN2/ In addition to the provisions of 29 C.F.R. 1.6(c)(3)(ii),
set forth at p. 4, supra, another regulatory provision relevant to
the timeliness question is 29 C.F.R. 1.6(c)(3)(vi), which states
that ". . . a modification to an applicable general wage
determination, notice of which is published after contract award
(or after the beginning of construction where there is no contract
award) shall not be effective." [6]
[7] Petitioners' claim that they were not given the process to
which they were due when they failed to invoke, in a timely manner,
the appeal rights which were available to them under the
Secretary's regulations.
C. The adequacy of the Department of Labor's modified wage
determination