ICA CONSTRUCTION CORP., WAB No. 91-31 WAB Dec. 30, 1991)
[…] determinations. However, he added, that provision does not apply
here, because "[t]he error in this instance was based on incomplete
[3][4] information as to the multiple services provided by the
Jewish Home complex, not a clerical error in computing or listing
the wage rate."
II. DISCUSSION
A. Applicability of the modified wage determination to the
Tropical Village project
As noted by the Acting Administrator in his decision in this
matter, the procedures for wage determinations applicable to
projects financed under the National Housing Act are set forth at
29 C.F.R. 1.6(c)(3)(ii). The regulation provides:
In the case of projects assisted under the National
Housing Act, a modification shall be effective if notice
of such modification is published prior to the beginning
of construction or the date the mortgage is initially
endorsed, whichever occurs first.
Examination of the relevant events in this case makes it clear that
Modification No. 1 to Wage Decision No. FL90-28 is applicable to
the Tropical Village project pursuant to the terms of 29 C.F.R.
1.6(c)(3)(ii). Modification No. 1 was published on October 12,