Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Specifically, Mr. Fraser ruled that the maintenance and culinary workers were laborers and mechanics within the meaning of the Davis-Bacon Act and that they were employed on the site of the work. The basis for the conclusion that the Aleutian employees were "laborers and mechanics" within the meaning of the Act was based on exclusively on 29 [3] ~4 [4] C.F.R. 5.2(m), which defines the protected class to include "at least those workers whose duties are manual or physical in nature . . . as distinguished from mental or managerial." Mr.