Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] In addition, to the extent that this policy is based on the practice of covering camp workers in construction industry collective bargaining agreements, it is pertinent to consider whether the expiration of the collective bargaining agreement involved in this case signals a change in that practice. Finally, I note Petitioners' emphasis on the fact that 29 C.F.R. 5.2(i) defines the terms "building" or "work" to "generally include construction activity as distinguished from manufacturing, furnishing of materials, or servicing and maintenance work." For the reasons discussed at pp. 11-13, above, I completely disagree with Petitioners' position that Section 5.2(i) somehow modifies the definition of "laborers" or "mechanics" in Section 5.2(m).