Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] These regulations provide at 29 C.F.R. 6.7(b) that if a party fails to show good cause for failing to appear at a hearing, the ALJ is authorized to dismiss the case or to find the facts as alleged in the complaint and to enter a default judgment "containing such findings, conclusions and order as are appropriate." The Department of Labor's rules of practice governing proceedings before ALJs also provide for entry of a default decision if a party fails to appear without good cause. 29 C.F.R. 18.5(b), 18.39(b). In addition, 29 C.F.R. 6.7(b) provides that "[o]nly where a petition for review of such default judgment cites alleged procedural irregularities in the proceeding below and not the merits of the case shall a non-appearing party be permitted to file such a petition for review." In this case, the only reason given by United Cooling/Safi in the petition for review for the failure to appear at the hearing is that "I did not receive the notice of hearing date as I had moved from my address."