Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] response costs incurred under section 9604 of this title [i.e., Section 104, supra]. . . . and (3) Payment of any claim . . . finally decided pursuant to section 9622 of this title [i.e., Section 122, infra]... New Section 122, 42 U.S.C. 9622, authorizes the President (i.e., the EPA) to enter into settlements of environmental disputes with "Potentially Responsible Persons": . . . the President shall act to facilitate agreements under this section that are in the public interest .... in order to expedite effective remedial actions and minimize litigation . . . . 42 U.S.C. 9622(a). Section 122(d) requires the use of a federal district court consent decree to enforce a cleanup agreement. In order to encourage these settlements, Section 122(b)(1) states: [2] ~3 [3] An agreement under this section may provide that the President will reimburse the parties to the agreement from the [Super]fund . . . for certain costs of actions under the agreement that the parties have agreed to perform but which the President has agreed to finance . . . . 42 U.S.C. 9622(b)(1). In short, the SARA amendments provided for an optional procedure that allows the government to "sweeten" a private party settlement as an alternative to either litigation or a federally financed cleanup.