HARPER COUNTY, KANSAS
[…] longest-standing precedents concerning challenges to wage
determinations and the Board has consistently endorsed
the restriction against challenges which are untimely.
Gananda Development Corporation, WAB Case Nos. 73-13 and
73-14 (May 14, 1977); Jordan & Nobles Construction
Company, WAB Case No. 81-18 (August 19, 1983); Kapetan
Incorporated, WAB Case No. 87-33 (September 2, 1988);
M.A. Mortenson, supra at 6-7.
Dairy Development, supra at pp. 18-19.
The Department of Labor has promulgated regulations which
mandate timely challenges, codifying at 29 C.F.R., Section
1.6(c)(3)(1983) the Board's rulings regarding the requirement for
timeliness. Specifically, this regulation, in pertinent part,
mandates that:
All actions modifying a general wage determination shall
be effective with respect to any project to which the
determination applies, *[if published before contract
award ( or the start of construction where there is no
contract award)*] except as follows: [The regulations
proceed, listing certain exceptions and specifications
which are not applicable here.]
(vi) Modification or supersedeas wage determinations to
an applicable general wage determination published after
contract award *[(or after the beginning of construction
where there is no contract award) shall not be
effective.*]
Id.; [*emphasis supplied.*]
In this case, the Petitioner was clearly bound to meet the
standard of timeliness in 29 C.F.R., Section 1.6(c)(3).
Accordingly, the Board affirms the Acting Administrator's [7]
~8
[8]
ruling [7] [8] that Petitioner's challenge to Wage Determination