Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] By letter dated February 6, 1990, the Corps of Engineers requested clarification of the Acting Administrator's ruling regarding the applicability of Davis-Bacon requirements to the MENCO batch plant. An attachment to the Corps' letter corrected some of the facts as stated in the Acting Administrator's [3] ~4 [4] ruling letter. Thus, the Corps noted that the contract referred to in the ruling letter as having been awarded in March 1988 to Menefee was actually awarded to Western States Construction Company, and the Menefee contract was awarded in August 1988. The Corps also made note of 29 C.F.R. 5.2(l)(3), which states that "fabrication plants, batch plants, borrow pits, job headquarters, tool yards, etc., of a commercial supplier or materialman which are established by a supplier of materials for the project before the opening of bids and not on the project site, are not included in the 'site of the work' " (original emphasis). The Corps requested clarification regarding the application of Section 5.2(l)(3) to the facts of this case.