Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] In so doing, the court applied the Department's "site of the work" regulation (29 C.F.R. 5.2(l)) as a valid regulation, and also determined that the contractor in that case had a contractual obligation to pay prevailing wages. [7] ~8 [8] Petitioner's contract specify that "[a]ll laborers and mechanics employed or working upon the site of the work" will be paid the wages and fringe benefits listed in the wage determination issued by the Secretary of Labor. 29 C.F.R. 5.5(a)(1). These provisions further state that "[a]ll rulings and interpretations of the Davis-Bacon and related Acts contained in 29 C.F.R. Parts 1, 3, and 5 are herein incorporated by reference in this contract." 29 C.F.R. 5.5(a)(8). Accordingly, with respect to the time spent by employees at the MENCO batch plant and hauling to the construction site from the plant, Menefee agreed to pay Davis-Bacon rates for such work since it came within the Secretary's authoritative interpretations.