Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Accordingly, we will proceed with an analysis of whether the MENCO batch plant facility is within the "site of the work" definition set forth in Section 5.2(l). Section 5.2(l)(1) describes the "site of the work" as "limited to the physical place or places where the construction called for in the contract will remain when work on it has been completed and, as discussed in paragraph (l)(2) of this section, other adjacent or nearby property used by the contractor or subcontractor in such construction which can reasonably be said to be included in the `site.' " Section 5.2(l)(2) sets out a two-part test under which fabrication plants, batch plants, tool yards and other facilities are part of the "site of the work" if (1) "they are dedicated exclusively, or nearly so, to performance of the contract or project," and (2) they are "so located in proximity to the actual construction location that it would be reasonable to include them."[8] ~9 [9] Also pertinent to this case is Section 5.2(l)(3), which specifies certain exemptions from the "site of the work" definition.