Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Counsel for Petitioner, on the other hand, argued that the financial commitment made and the other efforts undertaken serve as objective, tangible indicia that demonstrate that the MENCO batch plant was "established" within the meaning of Section 5.2(l)(3) before the bids on any B-2 related contract were opened. Upon review of the record and of the arguments made in this case, the Board concludes that the MENCO batch plant facility in Knob Noster comes within the exemption from the "site of the work" set forth in Section 5.2(l)(3), since it was "established by a supplier of materials for the project before opening of bids." The Board in this case is without the benefit of a dispositive interpretation by the Administrator of the term "established," and it is critical that the instant decision not be taken as effort to define that term for all time or to specify how that term should be applied to all cases.