STILLEY PAINTING
[…] He further stated that restitution was
promptly made and that "it does not appear that he has committed
any violations prior to or since those here involved. And, having
had opportunity to observe him, it is my impression that he is not
likely to repeat his improper conduct in the future." The ALJ went
on to say that "there is no question that debarment is mandated .
. . ." The ALJ erred, however, in the belief that debarment is not
necessary in this case to effectuate the purpose for which
debarment is intended.
Debarment for violation of the Davis-Bacon Related Acts is
governed by 29 C.F.R. 5.12, which provides in Section 5.12(a)(1):
Whenever any contractor or subcontractor is found by the
Secretary of Labor to be in [*]aggravated or willful
violation[*] of the labor standards provisions of any of the
applicable statutes . . . other than the Davis-Bacon Act, such
contractor or subcontractor or any firm, corporation,
partnership, or association in which such contractor or
subcontractor has a substantial interest shall be ineligible
for a period not to exceed 3 years (from the date of
publication by the Comptroller General of the name or names of
said contractor or subcontractor on the ineligible list ...)
to receive any contracts or subcontracts subject to [the
Davis-Bacon Act or Related Acts]. [*](Emphasis supplied)[*].
The ALJ made specific determinations regarding Stilley's
commission of "aggravated or willful" violations in this matter;
under Board precedent, the violations admitted by Stilley including