Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] She noted that the labor standards provisions (see 29 C.F.R. 5.5) contained in Petitioner's contract specify that "[a]ll laborers and mechanics employed or working upon the site of the work" will be paid the wages and fringe benefits listed in the wage determination issued by the Secretary of Labor. 29 C.F.R. 5.5(a)(1). These provisions further state that "[a]ll rulings and interpretations of the Davis-Bacon and related Acts contained in 29 C.F.R. Parts 1, 3, and 5 are herein incorporated by reference in this contract." 29 C.F.R. 5.5(a)(8). Accordingly, with respect to the time spent by employees at the Perkins Pit, Bokus agreed to pay Davis-Bacon rates for such work since it came within the Secretary's authoritative interpretations.